| ML25066A171 | |
[…] After decommissioning has begun and withdrawals from the decommissioning fund are made under
§ 50.82(a)(8), no further notification need be made to the NRC."
ATTACHMENT 1 Evaluation of Proposed Changes Page 5 License Condition Specific Section Regulatory Requirement The decommissioning trust agreement must provide that the agreement cannot be amended in any material respect without 30 days prior written notification to the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.
Unit 1 - Condition C.14(d)
Unit 2 - Condition C.14(d) 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iii)
"The trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account used to segregate and manage the funds may not be amended in any material respect without written notification to the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as applicable, at least 30 working days before the proposed effective date of the amendment. The licensee shall provide the text of the proposed amendment and a statement of the reason for the proposed amendment. The trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account may not be amended if the person responsible for managing the trust, escrow account, Government fund, or other account receives written notice of objection from the Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, or Director, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards, as applicable, within the notice period" The appropriate section of the decommissioning trust agreement shall state that the trustee, investment advisor, or anyone else directing the investments made in the trust shall adhere to a "prudent investor" standard, as specified in 18 CFR 35.32(a)(3) of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's regulations.
Unit 1 - Condition C.14(e)
Unit 2 - Condition C.14(e) 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(i)(B)
"Is obligated at all times to adhere to a standard of care set forth in the trust, which either shall be the standard of care, whether in investing or otherwise, required by State or Federal law or one or more State or Federal regulatory agencies with jurisdiction over the trust funds, or, in the absence of any such standard of care, whether in investing or otherwise, that a prudent investor would use in the same circumstances. The term "prudent investor," shall have the same meaning as set forth in the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's "Regulations Governing Nuclear Plant Decommissioning Trust Funds" at 18 CFR 35.32(a)(3), or any successor regulation."