ML20080G980
[…] A program to encourage widespread partici-pation in the development and utilization of atomic energy for peaceful purposes to the maximum extent consistent with the common defense and security, and with the health and safety of the public" 42 U.S.C. 2013(D).

(Emphasis added).

The Act makes it unlawful for any person in the United States to transport or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, or use, import or export nuclear material or operate a utilization or production facility except under and in accordance with a license issued under 42 U.S.C.

2133, or 2134 by the NRC. 42 U.S.C. 2133 directs that commercial licenses shall be issued " subject to such conditions as the commission may by rule or regulation establish to effectuate the purposes and provisions nf this Chapter", however, "no license may be issued...

if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense or to the health and safety of the public". 42 U.S.C. 2133 (1976). Each license confers only those rights as defined by the license and is subject to the terms and conditions contained in the license.