ML21242A216
[…] (iii) Adequate radiation protection is provided to permit access to and occupancy of the control room under accident conditions without personnel receiving radiation exposures in excess of 0.05 Sv (5 rem) total effective dose equivalent (TEDE) for the duration of the accident.
Section 50.82(a)(1)(i) of 10 CFR states: When a licensee has determined to permanently cease operations the licensee shall, within 30 days, submit a written certification to the NRC...
Section 50.82(a)(1)(ii) of 10 CFR states: Once fuel has been permanently removed from the reactor vessel, the licensee shall submit a written certification to the NRC...
Section 50.82(a)(2) of 10 CFR states: Upon docketing of the certifications for permanent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, ..., the 10 CFR part 50 license no longer authorizes operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel into the reactor vessel.
Section 100.11 of 10 CFR provides, in part, the requirements for the determination of exclusion area and low population zone.