ML20091K206
[…] decision making process regarding that portion of the project which will-furnish the water to PECO. PECO's need for this water to be able to operate its nuclear' generating plant in which.it has invested so heavi'.y converts PECO into an important customer of-the. Authority.for the~ sale of water. Therefore, we conclude that-this contract is not in-violation of Article 3',

S31 of the PennsylvaniaLConstitution.

Defendants next contend that the contract with' PECO

- is ultra vires.and therefore invalid by virtue of the application of..the. provisions.of Article 9, S9 of the Pennsylvania Consti -

tution. In relevant part that'section provides.as follows:

"The General Assembly shall not authorize Jany1 municipality or. incorporated district to become a stockholder in any company,. association

.or.-corporation, or to obtain or appropriate money

-for, or.to. loan its-credit to, any. corporation, association,rinstitution.or individual. .. ."

5.This provision h'as!be'en construed to-mean that.the

municipality; mayjnot lend :itsrcredit to a purely. private

~