ML20206C489
[…] i The necessity of conformance by the Joint Applicants with the certification requirenA.tt in 10 C.F.R. 50.75(b) and 4 their failure to so conform is beyond cavil given the [

express finding of the Commission that in light of, among

  • other factors, the financial plight of public Service Company of New Hampshire, that an internal reserve approach I

to providing reasonable assurance by public utilities would -

i' "not provide reasonable assurance that decommissioning will be carried out in a manner which protects public health and l safety." Id. at 24031-24034.

l (b) pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 50.75(b) and 50.75(c)(1), electric ,

e utility applicants for operating licenses for pWR type plants of less than 1200 MW power level are required to I

submit decommissioning reports containing "a certification that financial assurance for decommissioning will be i provided in an amount which may be more but not less than" the amount given by the following formula: $(75 + 0.0088p) x 1,000,000 where p represents the power level in megawatts.

!i 1

1

f 4