ML20151T248
[…] The Commission has full authority under the Atomic Energy Act and the Administrative Procedure Act to grant the requested extension of the construction permit nunc pro tunc. The legislative history of the Atomic Energy Act indicates that the construction permit provisions of Section 185 were patterned after similar provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, 47 U.S.C. Section 319. See, eg, Proposed Amendments to the Atomic Energy Act of 1946: Hearings on S.TM3 and H.R. 8862 Before the Joint Committee on Atomic Energy,83d Cong.,2d Sess.116 i (1954)(Representative Hinshaw).

Section 319(b) of the Communications Act provides that a construction permit for a broadcast station:

"shall show specifically the earliest and latest dates be-tween which the actual operation of such station is expected to begin, and shall provide that said permit will be auto-matically forfeited if the station is not ready for operation within the time specified or within such further time as the Commission may allow, unless prevented by causes not under the control of the grantee." (47 U.S.C. Section 319(b).)

The courts have held that the Federal Communications Commission has broad discretion under Section 319 to allow additional time for construction, even when an extension application is filed out of time. Mass Communicators, Inc. v.