ML15058A906
[…] jurisdiGtional boundaries. The size of the EPZs alse may be determined on a case-by-case basis for gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less than 250 MW thermal. The plans f.or the ingestion path*:Jay shall foGus on suGh aGtions as are appropriate to proteGt the f.ood ingestion pathway.

Based on the analysis in Sections 4.1.2 and 4.1.9 of this SE the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from having an EPZ. Specifically, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements in the first sentence of 10 CFR 50.47(c)(2): "Generally, the plume exposure pathway EPZ for nuclear power plants shall consist of an area about 10 miles (16 km) in radius and the ingestion pathway EPZ shall consist of an area about 50 miles (80 km) in radius. The exact size and configuration of the EPZs surrounding a particular nuclear power reactor shall be determined in relation to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are affected by such conditions as demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries." In addition, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the last sentence of 10 CFR 50.47(c)(2):

"The plans for the ingestion pathway shall focus on such actions as are appropriate to protect the food ingestion pathway." "The size of the EPZs [atse] may be determined on a case-by-case basis for gas-cooled nuclear reactors and for reactors with an authorized power level less than 250 MW thermal" is not applicable to CR-3, and therefore, requires no exemption.