ML15058A906
[…] Therefore, reliance on information provided by CR-3 for initial offsite response measures, based on emergency classification, would not be required.

NEI 99-01, Revision 6 (Reference 27), provides EALs for non-passive operating nuclear power reactors, permanently defueled power reactors, and ISFSls (when licensees elect to use their 10 CFR Part 50 emergency plan to fulfill the requirements of 10 CFR 72.32 for a stand-alone ISFSI).

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Section 4.1.1 of this SE, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements in 10 CFR 50.47(b)(4) that "and State and local response plans call for reliance on information provided by facility licensees for determinations of minimum initial offsite response measures."

4.1.5 10 CFR 50.47(b)(5)