ML15058A906
[…] During reactor decommissioning, the principal public safety concerns involve the possible radiological risks associated with the storage of spent fuel onsite. As such, a separate emergency operations facility (EOF) would not be required. Onsite operations staff will continue to maintain and provide for communication and coordination capabilities with offsite organizations for the level of support required for the remaining DBAs and the prompt implementation of mitigative actions in response to a SFP accident.

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Section 4.1.1 of this SE, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.47(b)(3) specifying "arrangements to accommodate State and local staff at the licensee's Emergency Operations Facility have been made."

4.1.4 10 CFR 50.47(b)(4)