ML15058A906
[…] Therefore, a means to provide early notification and clear instruction to the populace within a designated EPZ is not required.

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Section 4.1.1 of this SE, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements in 10 CFR 50.47(b)(5) specifying "and the public," and "and means to provide early notification and clear instruction to the populace within the plume exposure pathway EPZ have been established."

4.1.6 10 CFR 50.47(b)(6)

Provisions exist for prompt communications among principal response organizations to emergency personnel and to the publiG.