ML15058A906
[…] Therefore, the requirement to provide periodic information to the public on how they will be notified and what their initial or predetermined protective actions should be in an emergency is not required.

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Section 4.1.1 of this SE, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements of 10 CFR 50.47(b)(7) that "Information is made available to the public on a periodic basis on how they will be notified and what their initial actions should be in an emergency (e.g., listening to a local broadcast station and remaining indoors)," and "(including the physical location or locations)" of points of contact with the news media.

4.1.8 10 CFR 50.47(b)(9)

Adequate methods, systems, and equipment for assessing and monitoring actual or potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency condition are in use.