ML15058A906
[…] The 2011 Final Rule "Enhancements to Emergency Preparedness Regulations" (EP Final Rule) published in the Federal Register (76 FR 72560) on November 23, 2011 (Reference 33),

changed the regulation by adding to 10 CFR 50.47(b)(10) the requirements, "Evacuation time estimates have been developed by applicants and licensees. Licensees shall update the evacuation time estimates on a periodic basis." These requirements to develop and update an ETE are primarily used to inform offsite protective action decision making.

Although formal offsite radiological emergency planning has typically been exempted for decommissioning sites, offsite organizations will continue to be relied upon for firefighting, law enforcement, ambulance and medical services in support of the licensee's (onsite) emergency plan. Additionally, the licensee is responsible for the control of activities within the EAB, including public access.

Based on the above analysis and the analysis provided in Sections 4.1.1 and 4.1.2 of this SE, the NRC staff concludes that CR-3 has met the criteria under 10 CFR 50.12 for an exemption from the requirements in 10 CFR 50.47(b)(10) for "plume exposure pathway EPZ for" and "In developing this range of actions, consideration has been given to evacuation, sheltering, and, as a supplement to these, the prophylactic use of potassium iodide (Kl), as appropriate.

Evacuation time estimates have been developed by applicants and licensees. Licensees shall update the evacuation time estimates on a periodic basis. Guidelines for the choice of protective actions during an emergency, consistent with Federal guidance, are developed and in place, and protective actions for the ingestion exposure pathway EPZ appropriate to the locale have been developed."

4.1.10 10 CFR 50.47(c)(2)

Generally, the plume exposure pathway EP.Z far nu6lear power plants shall 6ansist af an area about 10 miles (16 km) in radius and the ingestion path*Nay EP.Z shall 6ansist af an_area about 60 miles (80 km) in radius.