ML20056E474
[…] To:
Shared Package
ML20056E465 List:
References
50-369-93-300, 50-370-93-300, NUDOCS 9308240107
Download: ML20056E474 (2)


Text

ENCLOSURE 1 NOTICE OF VIOLATION Duke Power Company Docket Nos. 50-369 and 50-370 McGuire Nuclear Station License Nos. NPF-9 and NPF-17 During an NRC inspection conducted on June 28-July 2,1993, and July 12-16, 1993, two violations of NRC requirements were identified. In i accordance with the " General Statement of Policy and Procedure for NRC Enforcement Actions," 10 CFR part 2, Appendix C, the violations are listed below:

A. 10 CFR 55.25 states "If, during the term of the (an operator's) license, the licensee develops a physical or mental condition that causes the licensee to fail to meet the requirements of & 55.21 of this part, the facility licensee shall notify the Commission within 30 days of learning ,

of the diagnosis. For conditions for which a conditional license (as l described in s 55.33(b) of this part) is requested, the facility  :

licensee shall provide medical certification on Form NRC 396 to the  !

Commission (as described in 6 55.23 of this part)." Also, 10 CFR 50.74 states "Each (facility) licensee shall notify the Commission in accordance with 9 50.4 within 30 days of the following in regard to a licensed operator or senior operator: ...(c) Disability or illness as described in 55.25 of this chapter."