ML073400839
[…] Contention 2-Co-mingling three dockets, and three DPR licenses under a singe application is in violation of C.F.R. Rules, Specifically 10 CFR 54.17 (d) as well as FederalRules for Civil Procedurerule 11(b).

Stakeholders assert that the Applicant's single LRA for three distinct licenses and nuclear plants is a violation of 10 CFR 54.17(d), as well as the FederalRules for Civil ProcedureRule 11(b), thereby causing the LRA review to be overly complex, unclear, and unduly confusing, and should be denied by the NRC.

The applicant has violated rule 10 CFR §54.17 (d), which states, "An applicant may combine an application for a renewed license with applications for other kinds of licenses."

This does not mean or intend to mean that the Applicant can co-mingle two applications for two license renewals, for Indian Point 2 and Indian Point 3, into one LRA filing.