ML093080129
[…] San Luis Obispo Mothers For Peace v. NRC. 449 F.3d 1016 (June 2, 2006). The Supreme Court has identified NEPA's "twin aims"' as "plac[ing] upon an agency the obligation to consider 29

every significant action[, and] ensur[ing] that the agency will inform the public that it has indeed considered environmental concerns in its decisionmaking process." Baltimore Gas & Elec. Co. v. NaturalRes. Def.Counsel, Inc., 462 U.S. 87, 97 (1983)

NEPA is the "basic charter for protection of the environment." 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1. Its fundamental purpose is to "help public officials make decisions that are based on understanding of environmental consequences, and take decisions that protect, restore and enhance the environment." Id NEPA requires federal agencies to examine the environmental consequences of their actions before taking those actions, in order to ensure "that important effects will not be overlooked or underestimated only to be discovered after resources have been committed or the die otherwise cast."