ML093080129
[…] In the environmental arena, the scope of license renewal is therefore synonymous with the requirements of NEPA.

Furthermore, the Ninth Circuit reiterated NEPA's direction on uncertain consequences, which requires an agency to deal with uncertainties by including in the EIS "a summary of existing credible scientific evidence which is relevant to evaluating the reasonable foreseeable significant adverse impacts on the human environment, and... the agency's evaluation of such impacts based upon theoretical approaches or research methods generally accepted in the scientific community." 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.22(b)(3), (4). The court construed the regulation to apply to those events with potentially catastrophic consequences "even if their probability of occurrence is low, provided that the analysis of impacts is supported by credible scientific evidence, is not based on pure conjecture, and is within the rule of reason." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22 (b)(4). The notion that spent fuel could remain on the Indian Point site for more than 30 years after power generation ceases is way beyond mere conjecture. Even the Commission has acknowledged it cannot predict J-)

when spent fuel might leave the site.