ML100570240
[…] Background

The storage and disposal of nuclear waste pose serious health and environment concerns that require analysis under the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA).

Thirty years ago the Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit instructed the Commission to determine whether there was reasonable assurance that an off-site storage solution will be available by 2007-2009. Minnesota v. NRC, 602 F.2d 412, 418, 420 (D.C. Cir. 1979).

In response, the Commission eventually released its finding of reasonable assurance, known as the Waste Confidence Rule and contained in 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a),

that a reliable, safe, and permanent waste disposal facility will be constructed and accepting waste by 2025. The relevant portion of § 51.23(a) provides: "the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time."

From time to time there have been updates to the Waste Confidence Decision.

See, 73 Fed. Reg. 59,551, 59,557, 59,561 (Oct. 9, 2009)(Waste Confidence Decision Update); 73 Fed. keg. 59,547 (Oct. 9, 2008)(Temporary Storage Rule).