ML11217A066
[…] See LBP-1 1-17, slip op. at 17.

10 Id.

Id. at 9 (citing Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units I & 2), LBP-10-15, 72 NRC

, slip op. at 20 (Aug. 4, 2010)).

application."'12 According to the Board, however, the Staff "has the authority to require implementation of non-aging management SAMAs through its CLB backfit review under Part 50 or through setting conditions of the license renewal,"'13 and therefore must, under 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4), in "its record of decision... [s]tate whether the Commission has taken all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted.14 The Board, in other words, concluded that before the renewed licenses may be issued, the Staff must either require implementation of all cost-beneficial SAMAs or better explain why particular non-aging related SAMAs were, not required as a condition of license renewal.