ML11217A066
[…] 36 See LBP-1 1-17, at 16 & n.72 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c) in suggesting that the Staff can require implementation of cost-beneficial SAMAs "by setting conditions for the license renewal").

37 Notably, in quoting 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c), the Board omits the first and third sentences of that regulation, which are critical to understanding the scope of this provision. Section 54.33(c) states in full:

Each renewed license will include those conditions to protect the environment that were imposed pursuant to 10 CFR 50.36b and that are part of the CLB for the facility at the time of issuance of the renewed license. These conditions may be supplemented or amended as necessary to protect the environment during the term of the renewed license and will be derived from information contained in the supplement to the environmental report submitted pursuant to 10 CFR Part 51, as analyzed and evaluated in the NRC record of decision. The conditions will identify the obligations of the licensee in the environmental area, including, as appropriate, requirements for reporting and recordkeeping of environmental data and any conditions and monitoring requirements for the protection of the nonaquatic environment.

10 C.F.R. § 54.33(c) (emphasis added).

Board relies on circular, unsupported logic that impermissibly stretches the language of that regulation beyond its plain meaning.3 8

3.