ML11217A066
[…] 11.

ARGUMENT A.

REVIEW AT THIS STAGE IS WARRANTED UNDER COMMISSION REGULATIONS Review by the Commission of a Board order is proper in any of three (3) circumstances:

First, NRC regulations at 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(1) authorize a party to petition for Commission review of any full or partial initial decision by a presiding officer and any other decision or action by a presiding officer with respect to which a petition for review is authorized. Generally, a Board order is reviewable if it disposes of a major segment of the case or terminates a party's right to participate. 18 Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(b)(1), such a petition may be granted "in the discretion of the Commission... with respect to the following considerations: (i) a finding of material fact is clearly erroneous or in conflict with a finding as to the same fact in a different proceeding; (ii) a necessary legal conclusion is without governing precedent or is a departure from or contrary to established law; (iii) a substantial and important question of law, policy, or discretion has been raised; (iv) the conduct of the proceeding involved a prejudicial procedural error; or (v) any other consideration which the Commission may deem to be in the public interest."

  • Second, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.341(f)(2), the Commission may, at its discretion, grant a party's request for interlocutory review of an issue that: