ML100570011
[…] If, in the judgment of the presiding officer, prompt decision is necessary to prevent detriment to the public interest or unusual delay or expense, or if the presiding officer determines that the decision or ruling involves a novel issue that merits Commission review at the earliest opportunity, the presiding 6

officer may refer the ruling promptly to the Commission.1 15Answer of the State of New York to Hudson River Sloop Clearwater, Inc.'s Petition Presenting Supplemental Contentions EC-7 and SC-i Concerning Storage of High-Level Radioactive Waste at Indian Point (November 19, 2009).

1610 C.F.R. § 2.323(f).

6

Section 2.341(f) in turn explains the requirements by which the Commission would accept such a certified question: an "issue certified to the Commission' under § 2.323(f), will be reviewed if the certification ... raises significant and novel legal or policy issues, and resolution of the issues 17 would materially advance the orderly disposition of the proceeding."'

Based on the foregoing criteria, certification to the Commission requesting guidance on how to proceed on this matter would be appropriate and beneficial.