ML100570011
[…] 8Id at 2 (emphasis in original).

3

waste storage. 9 This is true in the instant proceeding, where the NRC has cited to the existing generic determination to justify the complete lack of review of long-term spent fuel storage issues.' 0 However, continued reliance upon this regulatory preclusion is inappropriate in light of the Commission's votes on the proposed rule update.

In particular, 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) contains a generic finding that spent fuel "can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation." This regulation further states that the NRC has "reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available [by 2025], and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation" for permanent nuclear waste disposal.

However, the Commission has now explicitly acknowledged that a repository will not become available as anticipated, and has articulated uncertainty as to when sufficient disposal capacity will be ready."