ML100820028
[…] Thus, resolution of that issue may be required in evaluating the safety and environmental issues associated with deciding whether spent fuel waste likely will continue to be stored at Indian Point for the period beyond 30 years after cessation of operation. Such an evaluation is not barred from consideration by Commission regulations. The declaration in the current version of

§ 51.23(a) is merely that as of 1990, as reviewed in 1999, "the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century." Id.