ML100820028
[…] As Clearwater demonstrates, pursuant to the mandate of the National Environmental Policy Act and the Atomic Energy Act, the consideration of relicensing of Indian Point cannot be completed unless all major environmental impacts and safety concerns have been thoroughly evaluated. See Minnesota v.

NRC, 602 F.2d 412 (D.C. Cir. 1979) and other cases cited by Clearwater Petition at pp. 31-33.

2. Section 51.23 Does Not Bar Admission of Clearwater's Proposed Contentions The language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) does not bar the Clearwater Petition. That provision merely prohibits consideration in this proceeding of the environmental impacts and safety concerns associated with spent fuel storage "for the periodfollowing the term of the reactor operating license or amendment." 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b)(emphasis added). The phrase "the period" - read in the context of the regulation and the language of § 51.23(a) - clearly refers to the 30-year period for which the Commission found: