ML100820028
[…] See, e.g., 73 Fed. Reg. 59,551, 59,557, 59,561 (Oct. 9, 2009)(Waste Confidence Decision Update); 73 Fed. Reg. 59,547 (Oct. 9, 2008)(Temporary Storage Rule).

'The Notation Vote Response Sheets reflect the views of the three sitting commissioners:

Chairman Jaczko (dated Sept. 17, 2009), Commissioner Klein (dated September 16, 2009), and Commissioner Svinicki (dated Sept. 24, 2009). The Notation Votes are available at http://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/doc-collections/commission/cvr/2009/.

2 The relevant portion of § 51.23(a) provides: "the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time."