ML101100473
[…] December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis at. 10-28, Appendix E, at 4-74 to 4-78. -As noted in New York's Motion, the changes made in the December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis demonstrate that the consequences of a severe accident have increased and that the economic benefit to be achieved by implementing certain mitigation measures has increased dramatically. See, Motion pp. 6-7. New York State's proposed contentions 12B, 16B, 35, and 36 are based on the December 2009 SAMA Reanalysis.

C. The Contentions Meet All The Requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309 (f)(2)

To be admitted, New York's amended contentions must meet 10 C.F.R. § 2.30 (f)(2) which requires a showing that:

(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is 1

based was not previously available; (ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information.

Id. As will be discussed below, the amended contentions clearly meet these requirements.