ML090930204
[…] a. NYS-34 Challenges the NRC's Generic FindingsCodified in the Waste Confidence Rule, Contraryto 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(1)(iii) and(iv)

NYS-34 contests the purported failure of the DSEIS to consider new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts on offsiie land use resulting from long-term or "indefinite" storage of spent fuel at the IPEC site.27 1 This constitutes a direct challenge to a current NRC regulation, and is inadmissible. The NRC's Waste Confidence Rule in 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) states:

The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations.

Further, the Commission believes there is reasonable assurance that at least one mined geologic repository will be available within the first quarter of the twenty-first century, and sufficient repository capacity will be available within 30 years beyond the licensed life for operation of any reactor to dispose of the commercial high-level waste and spent fuel originating in such reactor and generated up to that time.2 72 Based on this generic finding, 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) states:

[N]o discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license . . . is required in any . . . environmental impact 271 NYS DSEIS Contentions at 37.

272 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(a) (emphasis added).

59

statement . prepared in connectiOn with the issuance . . . of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54.73 As stated above, the Commission has unequivocally stated that "no discussion of any environmental impacts" from spent fuel storage "for the period following the term of the reactor operating license" is required in "any" environmental impact statement. 274