ML090930204
[…] Oconee, CLI-99-11, 49 NRC at 333-34 (citing Rules of Practice for Domestic Licensing Proceedings -

Procedural Changes in the Hearing Process, 54 Fed..Reg. at 33,172). There must be some link between the claimed error or omission regarding the proposed licensing action and the NRC's role in protecting public health and safety or the environment. Dominion Nuclear Conn., Inc. (Millstone Nuclear Power Station, Units 2 &.3), LBP-04-15, 60 NRC 81, 89, aff'd, CLI-04-36, 60 NRC 631 (2004).

47

must make here pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4).2 15 That provision directs the Staff to determine "whether or not the adverse environmental impacts of license renewal are so great that preserving the option of license renewal for energy planning decisionmakers would be unreasonable."