ML110560589
[…] ML073190407 (Entergy Contention NYS- 17B Att. 7).

167 See Order (Authorizing FUSE to Submit a Section 2.335 Petition) at 3 (Nov. 21, 2007) (unpublished). FUSE never pursued its waiver claim.

168 See 10 C.F.R. § 2.346.

169 2010 Waste Confidence Decision, 75 Fed. Reg. at 81,057.

so no part will be inoperative or superfluous, void or insignificant."'170 10 C.F.R. § 2.335 is quite specific and directly pertinent to New York's request. It states that "no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any provision thereof, . . is subject to attack by way of discovery, proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatoryproceeding subject to this part."' 7 It then goes on to explain that a party may petition for a waiver or exception, and explains the stringent requirements that are the "sole ground" for such a waiver or exception to be certified to the Commission. 172 As noted above, New York