ML110560589
[…] As a threshold matter, of course, this Part 54 proceeding governs license renewal, including the environmental impacts associated with continued operation for only an additional 20 years (i.e., until 2033 for IP2 and 2035 for IP3). The environmental impacts of spent fuel storage beyond 2093 or 2095 are beyond the scope of this proceeding.

Moreover, there simply is no "regulatory gap." The plain text of the amended Section 51.23(a) states that spent fuel "can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation," and goes on to state the Commission's belief that sufficient repository capacity will be available.