ML110560589
[…] Furthermore, 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(2) provides that "the supplemental environmental impact statement prepared at the license renewal stage need not discuss ... any aspect of the storage of spent fuel for the facility within the scope of the generic determination in § 51.23(a) and in accordance with § 51.23(b).". Thus, all environmental impacts of spent fuel storage following 43 the license renewal period have been and continue to be outside the scope of this proceeding.