ML090690303
[…] State of New York Supplemental Contentions Concerning NRC Staffs Draft Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR impacts was related solely to environmental impact caused by radiation and did not consider the impact on off-site land values. Id. The Commission proposed revising Waste Confidence Finding Number Four to state that waste could be safely stored on-site for 60 years beyond the licensed operating life of a facility. 73 Fed. Reg. at 59551. The Commission also proposed amending 10 C.F.R. § 51.23 to reflect these revised policies, stating in an open-ended fashion and without a date certain (i.e., without even the 60-year reference from its proposed Finding Four revision) that "spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts beyond the licensed life for operation (whichmay include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor at its spent fuel storage basin or at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel storage installations until a disposal facility can reasonably be expected to be available." 73 Fed. Reg. 59547 (Oct. 9, 2008)(Temporary Storage Rule).