ML090690303
[…] Bruce Egan submitted in support of the State of New York's petition filed November 30, 2007, to make predictions about the direction and radionuclide content of any off-site release of radionuclides, those calculations will be equally deficient and will provide false information to the public and to emergency response teams. As a result, the Applicant will be unable to meet its obligations under 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(9)("Adequate methods, systems, and equipment for assessing and monitoring actual or

,potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency condition are in use.") and NRC Staff will be unable to meet its concurrent obligations under NEPA.

State of New York Supplemental Contentions Concerning NRC Staffs Draft Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR