ML103000060
[…] (3) For each structure and component identified in paragraph (a)(1) of this section, demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation.

5

Id. Entergy agrees. Entergy Answer at 5. See also 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (c)(1)(iii)("The applicant shall demonstrate that.. (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation"). Contention NYS-25 alleges that the plan proposed by Entergy to meet those requirements is inadequate.