ML110660425
[…] Methow Valley, 490 U.S. at 337.

Methow Valley does not provide a legal justification for Staff to refuse to implement, without a rational basis, those specifically identified mitigation alternatives that are significantly cost-effective and will provide a substantial reduction in potential adverse environmental 5

impacts.

Staff and Entergy also assert that Part 51 does not authorize implementation of clearly cost-effective SAMAs. That argument ignores the plain language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.103(a)(4) that imposes a duty on NRC to take "all practicable measures within its jurisdiction to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected, and if not, to explain why those measures were not adopted." Entergy attempts to avoid this plain language by citing to Entergy Nuclear GenerationCompany and Entergy Nuclear Operations,Inc. (Pilgrim Nuclear Power Station) CLI-10-1 1, 71 N.R.C. __, which included the following dicta: