ML110680212
[…] On December 3, 2011, NRC Staff released its FSEIS. As set forth more fully in the accompapying contention (NYS 12-C) and report of David Chanin, the State asserts in this proposed contention that the FSEIS fails to account for actual population density in the New York Metropolitan Area and misapplied different decontamination factors. In addition, the State notes that the FSEIS relies on undisclosed and unidentified work from Sandia National Laboratories.
2
A.
The Contention Meets All The Requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(t)(2)
The proposed contention, Contention 12-C, fully meets 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(f)(2) which requires for admissibility, in pertinent part, a showing that:
(i) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based was not previously available; (ii) The information upon which the amended or new contention is based is materially different than information previously available; and (iii) The amended or new contention has been submitted in a timely fashion based on the availability of the subsequent information. Id.
This contention is based on NRC Staff's Final Supplemerital Environmental Statement and the analysis and recommendations contained therein, which was first released for public consideration on December 3, 2010- and -was not previously available.
- 1.