ML110680212
[…] Therefore, the FSEIS accepts a SAMA analysis that significantly understates the costs associated with such an accident and may have resulted in the rejection of mitigation measures that might be cost effective under a proper analysis.
- 7.
As explained in the accompanying February 3, 2011 Report of David Chanin; the December 2010 FSEIS relies on inaccurate and inapplicable data input into the cost formula, resulting in the substantial underestimation of the costs likely to be incurred as a result of a 3 Id. at § 1500.1 (b) ("Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA."); Native Ecosystems Council v. US. Forest Svc., 418 F.3d 953, 964, 965 (9th Cir. 2005).
4