ML110700097
[…] The subject of the exemption relates to an issue directly involved in this proceeding, i.e., whether the environmental impact on off-site land use of additional spent fuel generated by license renewal must be considered in deciding whether to allow license renewal. In order to assure that the issue is fully evaluated in this proceeding, the State seeks an exemption from the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) that Entergy claims prevent it from presenting that issue. Entergy and Staff

§ 2.318(b) "Any order [issued by NRC Staff] related to the subject matter of the pending proceeding may be modified by the presiding officer as appropriate for the purpose of the proceeding." See also 10 C.F.R. § 2.319(r) (Board authorized to "[t]ake any other action consistent with the Act, this chapter, and 5 U.S.C. 551-558").