ML110700097
[…] It does, however, properly allege that the FSEIS must analyze the environmental impacts on off-site land uses of the presence of IP2 and IP3 for an additional twenty years, including the environmental impacts of the fifty percent increase in spent fuel that will be generated during that time and the likely extended period of on-site spent fuel storage.

D.

Contention 17B Does Not Challenge the Waste Confidence Rule Entergy claims that the literal language of 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b) specifically prohibits consideration of the off-site environmental impacts of post-operation spent fuel storage related to land use. Entergy relies on the phrase "no discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment or initial ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental report, environmental impact statement, [or] environmental assessment." 10 C.F.R. § 51.23(b).

However, several aspects of the literal language of the regulation refute Entergy's analysis.

The newly revised Waste Confidence Rule provides:

11

(a) The Commission has made a generic determination that, if necessary, spent fuel generated in any reactor can be stored safely and without significant environmental impacts for at least 60 years beyond the licensed life for operation (which may include the term of a revised or renewed license) of that reactor in a combination of.storage in its spent fuel storage basin and at either onsite or offsite independent spent fuel installations. Further, the Commission believes that there is reasonable assurance that sufficient mined geologic repository capacity will be available to dispose of the commercial high-level radioactive waste and spent fuel generated in any reactor when necessary.

(b) Accordingly, as provided in §§ 51.30(b), 51.53, 51.61, 51.80(b), 51.95, and 51.97(a), and within the scope of the generic determination in paragraph (a) of this section, no discussion of any environmental impact of spent fuel storage in reactor facility storage pools or independent spent fuel storage installations (ISFSI) for the period following the term of the reactor operating license or amendment, reactor combined license or amendment, or initial ISFSI license or amendment for which application is made, is required in any environmental report, environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, or other analysis prepared in connection with the issuance or amendment of an operating license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 50 and 54 of this chapter, or issuance or amendment of a combined license for a nuclear power reactor under parts 52 and 54 of this chapter, or the issuance of an initial license for storage of spent fuel at an ISFSI, or any amendment thereto.

(c) This section does not alter any requirements to consider the environmental impacts of spent fuel storage during the term of a reactor operating license or combined license, or a license for an ISFSI in a licensing proceeding.

10 C.F.R. § 51.23.

Entergy has conveniently omitted the limiting language that precedes the alleged ban.

The FSEIS is not required to discuss the environmental impacts of stored spent fuel only to the extent those impacts are "within the scope of the generic determination in paragraph (a) of this section." 3 (emphasis added) But the Commission has already held, as part of the GEIS, that off-3 Entergy overreaches when it claims that § 51.23(b) precludes discussion of the environmental impacts of spent fuel storage.