ML090960470
[…] Since publication of the ER, new and significant information has come into existence concerning the Commission's finding regarding how long spent fuel may have to be stored at the Indian Point site. Thus, the ER could not be faulted for failing to discuss new and significant information that came into existence after publication of the ER. However, the new and significant information became public before the Staff completed the DSEIS and yet the DSEIS does not discuss the implications of this new and significant information although it was required to do so pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 51.95(c)(4)("In order to make its recommendation and final conclusion on the proposed action, the NRC staff..
shall integrate the conclusions, as amplified by ... any significant new information"). In addition, unlike the ER requirements, which are solely the product of NRC regulations, the duty on Staff to consider new and significant information is also imposed by NEPA and the CEQ regulations implementing NEPA. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(C)(1)(i).