ML090960470
[…] Contention 9 Is Not Moot Entergy alleges that Contention 9 is now moot because the Staff has done the work that Entergy failed to do by considering energy conservation and renewable resources in the context of the no-action alternative. In addition Entergy's failure to meet the minimum requirements for a legally adequate ERhas significant consequences for Entergy. Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. Section 2.109(b) an applicant is entitled to an extension of its operating license until proceedings on the application have been completed* if and only if the applicant "files a sufficient application for renewal of either an operating license or a combined license at least 5 years before the expiration of the existing license." Since an application that fails to include required information in the ER is not sufficient, Entergy would be denied the benefits of Section 2.109(b).