ML20138A951
[…] Id. at 14.

t i 2_0 / Pacific Gas and Electric Company (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 and 2), CLI-84-14, 20 NRC 285, 286 (1984).

1 1

traceable to the amendment. b General ave:ments concerning the Limerick plant, especially systems unaffected by the amendment, are insufficient.

With these basic principles as background, Licensee now

addresses each of the proposed contentions.

Contentions 1 and 2. These contentions challenge the categorical exclusion of Amendment No. 1 from requirements under 10 C.F.R. Part 51 for preparing an environmental impact statement or environmental assessment for licensing actions.' In relevant part, Section 51.22 states:

1 (b) Except in special circumstances, e as determined by the Commission upon its own initiative or upon request of any interested person, an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement is not required for any action within a category of actions included in ,

the list of categorical exclusions set out in paragraph (c) of this section.

Special circumstances include the circumstance where the proposed action 1 involves unresolved conflicts concerning i alternative uses of available resources within the meaning of Section 102 (2) (e) l of (the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. S4332 (2) (E) ] .

l 21/ Long Island Lighting Company (Shoreham Nuclear Power Station, Unit 1), LBP-81-18, 14 NRC 71, 75 (1981). The Board further stated:

The requirement of greater  ;

specificity is necessary to provide a  :

fair opportunity for other parties to learn precisely what the issues are, what proof, evidence or testimony is

required to meet the issues, and what j the Intervenor intends to adduce for its allegations.

i (Footnote Continued) l l

.21 -

.o (c) .The following categories of actions are categorical exclusions (9) Issuance of an amendment to a permit or license for a reactor pursuant to Part 50 of this chapter which changes a requirement with respect to installa-tion or use of a facility component l

located within the restricted area, as t defined in Part 20 of this chapter, or i

which changes an inspection or a sur-veillance requirement, provided that (i) the amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, (ii) there is no significant change in' the typer or significant increase in the amouni.s of any effluents that may be released offsite, and (iii) there is no signifi-cant increase in individual or cumula-tive occupational radiation exposure.

.(Emphasis added.]

Mr. Anthony apparently challenges the Staff's deter-