ML20198Q125
[…] The proposed rule was written to apply to all persons granted unescorted access at operating nuclear power reactors (Reference 1), in response to questions concerning the scope of the rule, the NRC stated "The NRC sees no reason at this time to extend coverage of the rule to other facility types. No modifications to the rule are required to satisfy the concems addressed by the comments, because the rule is presently limited to nuclear power reactors. The NRC may consider extending the coverage of the rule at a future time." Specifically 10CFR26.2(a) stated "The regulations in this Part apply to licensees cuthorized to operate a nuclear power reactor" 10CFR26.2(b) stated "Cednin regulations in this Part apply to licensees holding permits to construct a nuclear power plant."

The final rule was published on June 7,1989.

Subsequent to the initial rulemaking, the NRC did propose rulemaking which extended coverage of Part 26 beyond licensees authorized to construct or operate nuclear power plants.