ML20198Q125
[…] III. DISCUSSION When the Part 26 rulemaking was promulgated, the NRC repeatedly stated that the regulations were applicable to licensees authorized to operate or construct a nuclear power reacior. A nuclear reactor is defined in 10CFR50.2 as "an apparatus other than an atomic weapon, designed or used to sustain nuclear fission in a self supponing chain rea; tion." In the Statements of Consideration for subsequent part 26 rulemaking, the NRC has continued to state the applicability.10CFR50.82(a)(2) specifically states that "upon docketing of the cedifications for permt.;.ent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, or when a final legally effective order to permanently cease operations has come into effect, the 10CFR part 50 license no longer authorizes operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel into the reactor vessel."

REFERENCES

1. 54 FR 24468, published 6/7/89,10CFR Part 26, Fitness for-Duty Program. Statements of Consideration