ML20196D919
[…] Panel Conclusion on Assertion 5 .

The staff can always seek information needed to evaluate licensee requesp with the condition that the information requested must have a reasonable nexus to the findings that the NPC must make to act on the licensee's request. Management must ensure that information requests meet this standard. This conclusion was confirmed by the Office of the General Counsel.

In processing exemption requests, the underlying regulation,10 CFR 50.12, states, among other things that "[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule oris not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the i rule." The staff, therefore, must make a fundamental finding that circumstances have changed sufficiently to warrant consideration of the exemption and a technical argument exists which provides sufficient justification to support the proposed exemption.