ML20198K278
[…] See 10 C.F.R.

$ 2.206(a). Thus, WRA's Petition should not have been addressed to NRC Commissioners in the first instance.

Si Aw, Pn TMAN. POTTS 6 TROWBRIDGE

, ~m,.a - - ~ ~e om m.o .  ;

Chairman Munzio J. Palladino Commissioner Thomas M. Roberts  ;

Commissioner James K. Asselstine l Commissioner Frederick M. Bernthal Commissioner Lando W. Zech, Jr.

February 18, 1986 Page 3 other action as may be proper. 10 C.F.R. $ 2.206(a). Section 2.206(a) states that "[t]he requests shall specify.the action requested and set forth the facts that constitute the basis for the request." Id. (emphasis added).

As demonstrated below, WRA's Petition is grounded on unsupported, unspecified assertions.