ML17354A565
[…] That mandate is quite distinct &om that of the DOL:

"Thc PORC's] investigatory powers and those of the [DOL) under

[5851] neither serve the same purpose nor are invoked in the same manner. They are, rather, complementary, not duplicative...

Under [5851] the [DOLj apparently lacks two remedial powers-which the [NRC) possesses-..'. the right to take important action against the amploycr, and the... authority to do so immediately..'. The [DOL] may order only reinstatcmcnt and back pay-not correction of the dangerous practices themselves."

Union Electric, 9 NX.C. at 138; cf. 42 U.S.C. 5851(j)(2)(a DOL finding that a retaliation claim has no merit "shall not be considered by the [NRC] in its determination of whether a substantial safety hazard exits").

1996 U.S. App. LEXIS 202 (2d Cir. 1995).

On June 3, 1994, the Secretary of Labor ("SOL") found Respondent FPL to have violated the ERA when it discharged an employee who engaged the NRC with safety concerns at the Turkey Point nuclear station.