ML20066D598
[…] Both the Applicant and Staff opposed these contentiofie.

Page 4 of 7 pages

Petitioner would apprise the Board that the Staff cannot simply decide not to perform an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment on a major federal action. If the Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NhC) decides that an environmental impact statement or an environmentr, assessment are not required, then the NRC must grant an exemption allowing such. No such exemption has been granted to the Applicant by the NRC. See 10 C.F.R 51.20 Additionally, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 51.25, "Before taking a proposed action subject to the provisions of this subpart, the appropriate NRC staff director will determine on the basis of the criteria and classifications of types of actions in 51.20, 51.21 and 51.22 of this subpart whether the proposed action is of the type listed in 51.22(c) as a categorical exclusion or whether an environmental impact statement or an environmental assessment should be prepared..."

Petitioner apprises the Board that the staff director has not taken atly action pursuant to 10 C.F.R. 51.25 as required.

Petitioner points out the Board that the Staff must give CONSIDERATION OF ALTERNATIVES. See 29 NRC 539 (1989)