ML21075A337
[…] Enclosure to HDI-OC-21-021 Page 31 of 36
IIIII Krishna P. Singh Technology Campus, 1 Holtec Blvd., Camden, NJ 08104 HOLTEC DECOMMISSIONING Telephone (856) 797-0900 Fax (856) 797-0909 INTERNATIONAL 10 CFR 50.82. Termination of License 10 CFR 50.82(a)(2) states "Upon docketing of the certifications for permanent cessation of operations and permanent removal of fuel from the reactor vessel, or when a final legally effective order to permanently cease operations has come into effect, the 10 CFR part 50 license no longer authorizes operation of the reactor or emplacement or retention of fuel into the reactor vessel."
4.2 No Significant Hazards Consideration Determination In accordance with 10 CFR 50.90, Holtec Decommissioning International LLC (HDI) is proposing an amendment to Renewed Facility License DPR-16 for Oyster Creek Nuclear Generating Station (OCNGS).