ML20247G480
[…] state and local government officials will exercise their Sest efforts to protect  !

the health and safety of the public..." In adopting this so called " realism" rule, the Commission specifically and pointedly rejected comments that state and local governments would refuse to participate in an emergency [See the Federal Register published November 3,1987 at 52 FR 42078].

l l

I

s

_y The second. assumption comes from the same rule except that the " rebuttable L

' presumption" in the rule is not included in Supp. 1. Section 50.47(C)(iii)b L provides:

"In addressing the circumstance where applicant's inability to comply with the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section is wholly or substantially the result of non-particiaption of state and/or local governments, it may be pre-sumed that in the event of an actual radiological emergency state and local officials would generally follow the utility plan. However, this presumption may be rebutted by, for. example, a good faith and timely proffer of an adequate and feasible state and/or local radiological emergency plan that would in fact p be relied upon in a radiological}, emergency."

The " rebuttable presumption" aspect is missing from Supp. I becuase the assump-tion is valid until a' party to the hearing process challenges it under the guidelines set forth in the rule. During the plan preparation and FElm review process it is a valid assumption.