ML20247G480
[…] In these cases the State is the sponsor of the offsite plan. Supp. I applies to all utility sponsored offsite plans large or small in scope.

Coment #16b:

Additionally we recommend that, Section E of the document be revised to inciuce a clarification that utility offsite plans and preparedness would only have to address those planning non-participation organization (s) that are not being provided for by any of the participating governmental organizations.

Response

The following statement from 10 CFR 50.47(c)(1) was added to Section E of the Introduction to Supp. I to deal with non-participating State and local govern-mental organization: I 1

"The applicant has made a sustained, good faith effort to secure and retain the participation of the pertinent State and/or local governmental authorities {

1 including tie furnishing of copies of its emergency plans." l To the extent that participating governmental organizations are included in k

the ORD, the utility offsite plans must address the degree that participation

/

and those resources.