ML17312B359
[…] NRC RAI #2 NRC stated that there is not enough information in the request to determine if granting the exemption would meet any of the special circumstances of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2).

GEH response to RAI #2 In your response to RAI #2, you chose to address special circumstances 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2)(ii) and 2(iv). The special circumstance in 50.12(a)(2)(ii) states that a special circumstance is present whenever "[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." Special circumstance 50.12(a)(2)(iv) states that a special circumstance is present whenever "[t]he exemption would result in benefit to the public health and safety that compensates for any decrease in safety that may result from the grant of the exemption."

GEH response on 50.12(a)(2)(ii)