RA-18-034, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv)
[…] The DCE was updated in March 2016 (Reference 4);

however, there were no significant changes to the Spent Fuel Management Plan as a result of the 2016 updated cost estimate.

Table 2 of the Attachment demonstrates that the DTF contains the amount needed to cover the estimated costs of radiological decommissioning, spent fuel management, and site restoration activities. However, 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states that DTFs "may be used by licensees if ...

[t]he withdrawals are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in§ 50.2."