RA-18-034, Request for Exemption from 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) and 10 CFR 50.75(h)(1)(iv)
[…] Exelon anticipates maintaining OCNGS in a safe storage condition (SAFSTOR) for an extended period prior to completion of radiological decommissioning. This will allow radioactive decay to occur, thereby reducing the quantity of contamination and radioactivity that must be disposed of during the decontamination and dismantlement process as well as reducing the associated occupational exposure.

Exelons approach to address the requirements of 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(iv) with respect to "adjusting [decommissioning] cost estimates and associated funding levels over the storage or surveillance period" is discussed below and is consistent with the approach specified in the response to request for additional information (RAI) 1 of Reference 5.