ML042250155
[…] See also 56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,963 (Dec. 13, 1991)

(Supplementary Information accompanying promulgation of the 1991 license renewal rule).

8 It should be noted that, in submitting this exemption request, AmerGen does not seek an exemption from the 40-year limit imposed on commercial operating licenses for power reactor facilities by virtue of 10 C.F.R.

§ 54.3 1(b).

6

AmerGen Energy Company, LLC Request for Exemption August 10, 2004

2. Grantingthis Exemption Will Not Presentan Undue Risk to PublicHealth and Safety 10 C.F.R. § 50.12(a)(1) requires a demonstration that the granting of an exemption from the requirements in question "will not present an undue risk to the public health and safety." As demonstrated below, this exemption request fully satisfies this criterion.

AmerGen will satisfy the substantive license renewal criteria set forth in Parts 54 and 51 in connection with the preparation of a license renewal application for Oyster Creek.