ML042250155
[…] The Commission has concluded that, for consistency, the deadline for the submittal 9 56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,962 (Dec. 13, 1991).

9

AmerGen Energy Company, LLC Request for Exemption August 10, 2004 of a license renewal application should be 5 years prior to the expiration of the current operating license.

56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,962 (Dec. 13, 1991).

The decommissioning regulation referred to in this passage from the relevant regulatory history is 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(f)(2), which provides that: "Each power reactor licensee shall at or about 5 years prior to the projected end of operations submit a preliminary decommissioning cost estimate which includes an up-to-date assessment of the major factors that could affect the cost to decommission."