ML042250155
[…] "Section 9(b) of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA), referred to as the 'timely renewal doctrine,' provides that if a licensee of an activity of a continuing nature makes a 'timely and sufficient' application for renewal in accordance with agency rules, the existing license does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency. The timely renewal doctrine is embodied in the Commission's regulations at 10 CFR 2.109." 56 Fed. Reg. 64,943, 64,962 (Dec. 13, 1991). Section 2.109(b) states: "If the licensee of a nuclear power plant licensed under 10 CFR 50.21(b) or 50.22 files a sufficient application for renewal of an operating license at least 5 years prior to the expiration of the existing license, the existing license will not be deemed to have expired until the application has been finally determined."