ML042250155
[…] Reg. 64,943, 64,963 (Dec. 13, 1991).

4

AmerGen Energy Company, LLC Request for Exemption August 10, 2004 exemption would take effect only if and when the NRC Staff safety and technical reviews are sufficiently complete to the point of providing reasonable assurance of continued safe plant operation for an interim period pending completion of the hearing process, and there has been a thorough NRC Staff analysis of potential environmental impacts. 6 II. AMERGEN'S APPLICATION SATISFIES THE CRITERIA OF 10 CFR § 50.12 Section 54.17(a) states, in part, that "[tihe filing of an application for a renewed license must be in accordance with [S]ubpart A of 10 CFR [P]art 2. .. ." One provision in Subpart A of Part 2 is the timely renewal provision for power reactors, cited at 10 C.F.R. § 2.109(b).