ML20205Q572
[…] < Appendix ' I. Introduction, third paragraph >.

A1ChemIE is not operating research or test reactors or fuel facilities and, by project definition and the parameters of the license sought, will poss no "potential radiological release." The A1ChemIE facility is to be used for the production of stable isotopes.

B. 10 CFR 50.34 (b) (6) (v) also addresses emergency plans and references Appendix E.

C. Under the authority of 10 CFR 50.12 (a) (2) (ii),

the Commission may, upon application, grant exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR 50 if "special circumstances" are present. Special circumstances are deemed present whenever "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose o.T the rule."<ii).

D. As stated earlier, A1ChemIE will not be processing special nuclear materials and poses no threat of rediological release.