ML20205Q576
[…] < Appendix E, 1. Introduction, third paragraph). l A1 Chem!E is not operating research or test reactors ,

or iuti facilities and, by project definition and  :

the parameters of the license sought, will pose no "potential radiological release." The A1ChemIE l facility is to be used for the production of stable  !

isotopes.  ;

8. 10 CFR 50.34 (b) (6) (v) also addresses emergency [

plans and references Appendix E. 4 i

C. Under the authority of 10 CFR 50.12 (a) (2) (ii),

[

the Commission may, upon application, grant ,

exemptions from the requirements of 10 CFR 50 if i "special circumstances

  • are present. Special  !

. circumstances are deemed present whenever  !

"Application of the regulation in the particular  :

circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the ,

underlying purpose of the rule."<ii). t r

D. As stated earlier, A1ChemIE will not be processing l special nuclear materials and poses no threat; of

] radiological release. SECY 88-88, fated June 7, {

1 1988, states "The chemical hazards, if any, are  ;