ML18082A578
[…] - *
- Commission at the ..operating license. s1:age.
- This is in accord with the directive of* the Appeal Board in Prairie Island that a board need only consider whether the amendment itself wou-ld bring about significant environmental conse-quences beyond those previously assessed. 7 NRC at 46, n.4.
The Board's Duties Under the National Environmental Policy Act
- 10. An issue that must be dealt with preliminarily is whether* alternatives to the proposed action need be considered at all. The National Environmental Policy Act of 1969,
§102 (2) (c) , 42 U.S. C. §4332 (2) (c) (NEPA) prdvides in pertinent part that "all agencies o'f the Federal.Government shall -
~
- * * (C) include in every recommendation or report on pro-posals for legislation and other major Federal actions sig-nificantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on - (i) the environmental impact of the*proposed action."
Order Following Special Prehearing Conference dated May 24, 1978 at 5-6.
- 8 -