ML032510394
[…] Innovative Emergency Management (IEM) in Finally, disaster preparedness obligations imposed by State law provide further assurance that Westchester will maintain an adequate and current ERP, including up-to-date LOAs with off-site response organizations.

In particular, New York Executive Law § 23 identifies the need for a local government, once it decides to prepare an ERP, "to minimize the effect of disasters" by "identifying appropriate local measures to prevent disasters" and "developing mechanisms to coordinate the use of local resources and manpower for service during and after disasters." Executive Law § 23 further requires the Counties to coordinate with local emergency responders by seeking their "cooperation, advice, and assistance." These coordination efforts are memorialized in written agreements such as the LOAs.