ML032510394
[…] Open Govt. 10892 ("[h]f the records in question had been purposely disclosed, I would agree that the authority for denying access would have been waived.").

See ltr. dated Feb. 7, 2003 from A. Sutton to James Lee Witt Associates at 2.10 See Emergency Planning for Indian Point: A Guide for You and Your Family (Westchester County) (Q."Can I see my county's complete emergency preparedness plan?" A. "Yes. To find out how, call your county at the number listed on page two of this booklet.") (available at httpi//www.westchestergov.comlindianpoint/planning foremerg.htm).

IX aM N.Y. Exec. Law § 23(2) (purpose of County emergency preparedness plan is, among other things, "to minimize the effect of disasters by (i) identifying appropriate local measures to prevent disasters" and "(ii)developing mechanisms to coordinate the use of local resources and manpower for service during and after disasters");

id. § 23(5) ("In preparing such plans, cooperation, advice and assistance shall be sought from local government officials, regional and local planning agencies, police agencies, fire departments and fire companies, local civil defense agencies, commercial and volunteer ambulance services, health and social services officials, community action agencies, organizations for the elderly and the handicapped, other interested groups and the general public.");

id. § 25(7)(b)(2) (plan must include "the location, procurement, construction, processing, transportation, storing, maintenance, renovation, distribution or use of materials, facilities and services which may be required in time of disaster").