ML20217C178
[…] Petitioners are equally at a loss to understand how the NRC issued a " favorable" decision on their 5 2.206 petition without ever invoking the required proceeding. Section 2.206 clearly states that "(ajny person may file a request to institute a proceeding under S 2.202 to modify, suspend, or revoke a license, . . .

(emphasis added) Section 2.202, in turn, spells out an extremely detailed formal procedure which must be invoked prior to granting

, the action requested in a petition. No such proceeding has ever

been instituted. Section 2.206(b) does not permit the issuance of l 4

a favorable decision without the required proceeding. That section '

states, "the Director of the NRC office with responsibility for the subject matter of the request shall either institute a proceeding or shall advise the person who made" the request in writing that no proceeding will be instituted . . .. (emphasis added)

Petitioners further note that, under 5 2.206(b), they are entitled to a decision "[w]ithin a reasonable time . . .