ML20034C441
[…] l inconsistent with the scope of,a license to operate.-
i Thus,Ja grant of the requested exemption would: violate Section-51.100 a
because it would constitute a " form of permission" inconsistent 1
with the existing license and consistent only with the." proposal in fact" to decommission Shoreham.
The actions which may be.taken on a proposal prior to the preparation of a required EIS and, a. final: decision are limited by-the NRC's regulations Section 51.101 prohibits the Commission from taking any action concerning the. proposal "which' would (i) have an adverse environmental impact, or. (ii) limit the choice of reasonable alternatives."-
10 C.F.R. I 51.101(a) (1)
(1989).
A decision to grant LILCO's exemption request would' do both.