ML082420284
[…] Pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §2.323(c),

1

Riverkeeper, Inc. ("Riverkeeper") hereby files its response to Entergy's motion. As discussed below, Entergy has failed to show a clear and material error that could not have been anticipated which renders the decision invalid, and thus, the motion should be denied. In the alternative, if the Board determines that reconsideration is warranted, Riverkeeper reiterates its position that Contention EC-3 meets the contention admissibility requirements of 10 C.F.R. §2.309(f)(1) and thus the Board's July 31 Ruling should stand.

II. Legal Standards Governing Motions for Reconsideration The bar for granting a motion for reconsideration pursuant to 10 C.F.R. §2.323(e) is extremely high. The moving party must show "compelling circumstances, such as the existence of a clear and material error in a decision, which could not have reasonably been anticipated, that renders the decision invalid." 10 C.F.R. §2.323(e). Entergy Nuclear Vermont Yankee LLC, and Entergy Nuclear Operations,Inc. (Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station), 2006 NRC LEXIS 179 (2006); Pacific Gas & Electric Co.