ML082420284
[…] 1. Impacts that may be both beneficial and adverse. A significant effect may exist even if the Federal agency believes that on balance the effect will be beneficial.
2. The degree to which the proposed action affects public health or safety.
3. Unique characteristics of the geographic area such as proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas.
4. The degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.

6

NRC requirements for the preparation of an ER are found in 10 C.F.R. §51.45. The ER "should contain sufficient data to aid the Commission in its development of an independent analysis." §51.45(c). In addition, the ER must not be limited to information supporting the proposed action, but should include adverse information. §51.45(e).