ML082400524
[…] See also 10 C.F.R. § 2.i204(b)(3) (cross-examination allowedunder Subpart L where it is shown that it is "necessary to ensure the development of an adequate record for decision").

According to the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(f) the mandatory disclosure requirements of § 2.336 are "the sole discovery permitted for NRC proceedings [under 10 C.F.R.

Part 2] unless there is further provision for discovery under the specific subpart under which the hearing will be conducted." The choice of hearing procedure is governed by 10 C.F.R.

§ 2.309(g), entitled "Selection of hearing procedures."