ML082400524
[…] 1. 26 - Inadequate AMP for Metal Fatigue G
1. In This Proceeding, NRC Regulations Afford the State of New York the Right to Utilize Formal Subpart G's Discovery Tools for Certain of the Admitted Contentions.

A. Basic Statutory and Regulatory Scheme Three statutory provisions address the choice of hearing procedures: 42 U.S.C. §§ 2021 (1) and 2231 and 5 U.S.C. § 556. Four NRC regulations also address the choice of hearing procedures: 10 C.F.R. §§ 2.309(g), 2.3 10(d), 2.336(f) and, to the extent Subpart L applies to this 4

proceeding, § 2.1204(b)(3). The underlying rationale behind all of these provisions is that the procedures to be used in an NRC licensing hearing that is governed by the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a), which require a hearing in "any proceeding under this chapter, for the granting, suspending, revoking, or amending of any license or construction permit... upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding. .. ," hall be those procedures that have been shown to be necessary, for "resolution of material issues of fact which may be best determined through the use of the identified procedures." 10 C.FR. § 2.309(g).