ML082400524
[…] The questions to be addressed at hearing include, inter alia, whether, and to what extent, inspections of buried SSCs containing radioactive fluids, a leak prevention program, and monitoring to detect future excursions, are needed as part of Entergy's AMP for these components.

While we accept at face value Entergy's representation that it fully intends to develop an AMP consistent with the GALL Report, that commitment does not demonstrate, now, that the effects of aging will be adequately managed.

LBP 08-13 at 34, 41. Eriergy is obligated under 10 C.F.R. § 2.336(a)(2)(I) to either produce a copy or a description of "all documents and data compilations in the possession, custody, or control [of Energy] that are relevant to the contentions." As the Board recognized in its Order, the issue for resolution in Contentions 5, 6 and 7 is whether inspections, leak prevention programs and monitoring proposed by Energy are sufficient to meets its obligations for license renewal.