ML082400524
[…] Activities within the State As previously noted by the State of NewYork, the Atomic Energy Act itself grants the states, but not other entities, a right to present evidence, interrogate witness, and advise the Commission about federally licensed atomic energy activities that take place within a state. See NYS November 30, 2007 Petition at 19-22; March 11, 2008 Oral Argument, Tr. at 493.

Although Applicant and the Staff point to NRC regulations that establish, some criteria on the extent to which a State has rights to participate once a hearing has been established (see 10 C.F.R.:§ 2.315 (c)), they do not and cannot dispute the fact that 42 U.S.C. § 2021(1) compels the NRC to "afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as to the application" for any licensing amendment authorizing operation of a nuclear reactor whether or not a hearing is to be held.

However, the State of New York respectfully submits that it is premature to decide this issue at this juncture.