ML082400524
[…] The use of the permissive

'may' instead of the mandatory 'shall' indicates that even if a petitioner fails to demonstrate that Subpart G procedures are required, the.Board 'may' still find that the use of Subpart G procedures is more'appropriate than the use of Subpart L procedures for a given contention"). If, a party meets the provisions of § 2.309(g) for use of Subpart G procedures, then the Board would have no basis to exercisethe discretion granted to it under § 2.3 10(a). In addition, if § 2.310(d) were properly applied in this case, the use of Subpart G procedures would be even more obvious.

Under § 2.3 10(d) the test is whether the ASLB finds that "resolution of the contention or contested matter [1] necessitates resolution of issues of material fact relating to the occurrence of a past activity, [2] where the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue, and/or [3] issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution of the contested matter" (brackets added). The plain reading of this test is that a Subpart G proceeding is to be granted if any one of the three enumerated standards is met.