ML082400524
[…] Should the agency's administration of the new rules contradict its present representations or otherwise flout this principle, nothing in this opinion will inoculate the rules against future challenges.

CAN v. NRC, 391 F.3d at 354. Thus, the CAN decision supports the proposition that cross-examination rights, regardless of the Subpart of the regulations that is being applied, "must be allowed in appropriate instances," and those appropriate instances are where it is "required for a full and true disclosure of the facts." Id.

However, if § 2.310(d) is interpreted to require either that "'the credibility of an eyewitness may reasonably be expected to be at issue" or that "issues of motive or intent of the party or eyewitness material to the resolution ofthe contested matter" must also be shown to get a Subpart G proceeding, then the barrier to the right of cross-examination under Subpart G would be higher than the CAN decision established or than the Commission represented to the Court when it provided its own interpretation of the these