ML073400187
[…] As a federal agency, the NRC must comply with NEPA. Calvert Cliffs Coordinating Comm. v. United States Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir.1971) (NEPA applies to NRC predecessor).
Moreover, NEPA imposes continuing obligations on the NRC after it completes an environmental analysis.
An agency that receives new and significant information casting doubt upon a previous environmental analysis must reevaluate the prior analysis.
Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 374 (1989). This requirement is codified in the NRC's own regulations.
See 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a).Not surprisingly, the NRC's license renewal application regulations also reiterate this obligation.
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) provides that an ER must contain "any new and significant information regarding the environmental ifipacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." The Commission has concluded that this applicant obligation extends to 33 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR new and significant information even when such information pertains to a Category 1 issue.