ML073400187
[…] This two step processsaps the resources of intervenors and wastes the ASLB's.There can be no question that the Board possesses the legal authority to suspend the hearings where, as here, the application is incomplete and inaccurate.
Pursuant to 10 C.F.R.§ 2.319 the Board has "all the powers necessary" "to control the prehearing and hearing process, to avoid delay and to maintain order." Id. Among the enumerated powers of the Board are to"[r]egulate the course of the hearing and the conduct of the participants" and "[s]et reasonable schedules for the conduct of the proceeding and take actions reasonably calculated to maintain overall schedules." 10 C.F.R. § § 2.319(g), and (k).