ML073400187
[…] These substantial differences are highlighted in the attached Chart.9. This contention is supported by the attached Declaration of Paul Blanch and the Chart prepared by him that is attached to that Declaration and is also supported by the references contained in the Declaration and the preceding paragraphs of this Contention.
CONTENTION 4 THE ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT FAILS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(C)(1)
BECAUSE IT FAILS TO PROVIDE A SEPARATE "ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT" FOR EACH LICENSE FOR WHICH AN EXTENSION IS SOUGHT.BASIS 1. NRC regulations require that an ER be prepared for each power plant. 10 C.F.R. §51.53(c)(1)
("each applicant for renewal of a license to operate a nuclear power plant under part 54 of this chapter shall submit with its application a separate document entitled 'Applicant's Environmental Report-Operating License Renewal Stage"' (emphasis added)).2. IP2 and 1P3 have been treated as separate nuclear power plants throughout their construction and operation life, each having its own license, with its own technical specifications, own FSAR and UFSAR, its own amendment applications, its own enforcement history and, except