ML073400187
[…] 4 Although New York State meets the requirements of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310(d) for. a full adjudicatory hearing on all contentions it raises, New York State does not concede the procedures of 10 C.F.R. § 2.310 which restrict use of full adjudicatory hearing procedures are 18 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and-Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR IP2 and IP3 are located within the boundaries of the State of New York. The State of New York submits this Petition.
Therefore, pursuant to 10 C.F.R. § 2.309(d)(2), New York State is deemed to have standing for purposes of this proceeding and no further showing is required on that issue.I. PARTICIPATION AS A MATTER OF RIGHT The Atomic Energy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2021(1) specifies that "[w]ith respect to each application for Commission license authorizing an activity as to which the Commission's authority is continued pursuant to subsection (c) of this section", which subsection includes a license authorizing, inter alia, "the construction and operation of any production or utilization facility" 5 the NRC "shall afford reasonable opportunity for State representatives to offer evidence, interrogate witnesses, and advise the Commission as