ML073400187
[…] Indeed, it is telling that Entergy admits it has known of these conditions and has failed to make the necessary repairs and replacements.
- 12. Moreover, an adequate program to identify other components at risk of metal fatigue would include a monitoring plan with a clear inspection schedule.
However, Entergy does not commit to this approach in the LRA. A plan to obtain NRC's future approval of a yet-to-be-determined program does not constitute an adequate aging management plan consistent with the intent of 10 C.F.R. §§ 54.21(c)(1)(iii) and 54.21(a)(3).
- 13. In sum, Entergy has not demonstrated that the TLAA for metal fatigue will remain valid for the entire period of extended operation or that the "effects of aging on the intended functions will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. §§54.21(c)(1), 54.21'(a)(3).
F. A Genuine Dispute Exists with the Applicant on a Material Issue of Law or Fact 14. The State of New York has provided sufficient information that a genuine dispute exists with the applicant on the material issue of the facts of material fatigue.