ML073400187
[…] CABLES AND WIRING FOR WHICH SUCH AGING MANAGEMENT IS REQUIRED.BASIS 1. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 requires the LRA to list those systems and components subject to an aging management review that are within the scope of 10 C.F.R. § 54.4. The structures and components include "electrical cables and connections." 2. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 also requires the LRA to "Describe and justify the methods used" in determining which systems and components are subject to aging management review.100 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR 3. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 also requires the LRA to "demonstrate that the effects of aging will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation." 4. At no place in the LRA is there any discussion of an aging management program for low-voltage cables (less than 2 kV) nor is there a discussion of how the methodology used to select those systems for which aging management would be provided excluded low-voltage cables.5. There are numerous