ML073400187
[…] underlying the SBO requirements are maintained over the period of extended license.September 21, 2007 Draft Requests for Additional Information Indian Point Nuclear Generating Unit Nos. 2 and 3 LicenseRenewal Application at p. 10.105 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR CONTENTION 9 THE ENVIRONMENTAL REPORT (§§ 7.3 AND 7.5) FAILS TO EVALUATE ENERGY CONSERVATION AS AN ALTERNATIVE THAT COULD DISPLACE THE ENERGY PRODUCTION OF ONE OR BOTH OF THE INDIAN POINT REACTORS AND THUS FAILS TO CARRY OUT ITS OBLIGATIONS UNDER 10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(2).
BASIS 1. The ER does not include an analysis of "costs and benefits [that] are... essential for a determination regarding the inclusion of an alternative in the range of alternatives considered or relevant to mitigation," 10 C.F.R. § 51.53( c)(2) and ignores the clear mandate of the GETS to conduct an analysis of energy conservation alternatives in order to evaluate both the benefits and costs of denial of a license extension for either or both units.2. The ER states: "Because [P2 and 1P3 constitute a significant