ML073400187
[…] -as noted above the license must be conditioned on compliance with the CLB and all the aging management programs must be sufficient to assure that the extended operation will be in compliance with the CLB -but it would abrogate the most fundamental safety obligations of the NRC, which provide that "no license may be issued to any person within the United States if, in the opinion of the Commission, the issuance of a license to such person would be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public." 42 U.S.C. § 2133(d).Allowing the license IP2 or IP3 to be extended for an additional 20 years when there is no CLB for either plant is "inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public" at least where, as here, 1) the safety systems for each plant are vulnerable to earthquake damage that has not been fully evaluated or addressed and for which mitigation measures have not been considered;