ML073400187
[…] United States Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F.2d 1109 (D.C. Cir.1971) (NEPA applies to NRC predecessor).
Moreover, NEPA imposes continuing obligations on the NRC after it completes an environmental analysis.
An agency that receives new and significant information casting doubt upon a previous environmental analysis must reevaluate the prior analysis.
Marsh v. Oregon Natural Resources Council, 490 U.S. 360, 374 (1989). This requirement is codified in the NRC's own regulations.
See 10 C.F.R. § 51.92(a).Not surprisingly, the NRC's license renewal application regulations also reiterate this.obligation.
10 C.F.R. § 51.53(c)(3)(iv) provides that an ER must contain "any new and significant information regarding the environmental impacts of license renewal of which the applicant is aware." The Commission has concluded this applicant obligation extends to new and significant information even when such information pertains to a Category I issue. See Duke Energy Corp. (McGuire Nuclear Station, Units 1 and 2; Catawba Nuclear Station, Units I and 2), CLI-02-14, 55 NRC 278, 290 (2002).