ML073400187
[…] 72 Fed. Reg. 42,134-01 (Aug. 1, 2007)(emphasis added).If a renewal license were to be issued for either IP2 or IP3, the license would have to comply with the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(d), which provides: (d) The licensing basis for the renewed license includes the CLB, as defined in§54.3(a);
the inclusion in the licensing basis of matters such as licensee commitments does not change the legal status of those matters unless specifically so ordered pursuant to paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section.302 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR Id. In this case there is no CLB so no license can be issued unless and until the CLB is established.
The only way to do that at this stage of the process is to allow the relevant safety issues to be determined by the Board, to grant judgment for New York State on Contentions 1,2, 4 and 18 and require the applicant to submit a complete and adequate UFSAR that establishes a CLB.Since 10 C.F.R. § 54.30 is not applicable, the controlling regulatory language is contained in 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(a), which states: (a) Whether stated therein or not, each renewed license will contain and otherwise be subject to the conditions set forth in 10 CFR 50.54.Id.