ML073400187
[…] and Appendix R (Section G.2) of 10 C.F.R. Part 50 because it does not provide "enclosure of cable and equipment and associated non-safety circuits of one redundant train in a fire barrier having a 1-hour rating" nor does it meet either of the other two alternate requirements of Section G.2 of Appendix R.2. This failure of compliance with fundamental safety requirements violates 10 C.F.R. §50.54(h), which provides, in pertinent part "[t]he license shall be subject to the provisions of the Act now or hereafter in effect and to all rules, regulations, and orders of the Commission," violates 10 C.F.R. § 54.33(a) which requires that "[w]hether stated therein or not, each renewed license will contain and otherwise be subject to the conditions set forth in 10 CFR 50.54," and violates 10 C.F.R. § 54.35.3. In an October 4, 200,7 Federal Register Notice, NRC Staff approved a variation from Appendix R for IP3 and described the relevant cable areas and the reduction in the fire barrier protection for those areas as follows: 203 New York State Notice of Intention to