ML073400187
[…] The UFSAR is used by the NRC in its regulatory oversight of a nuclear power plant, including its use as a reference for evaluating license amendment requests and in the preparation for and conduct of inspection activities.
For licensees, portions of the UFSAR are used as a reference in evaluating changes to the facility and procedures under the 10 C.F.R. 50.59 change process. The UFSAR also serves to provide the general public a description of the plant and its operation.
Id.10 C.F.R. § 54.30 cannot be read to exclude consideration of significant safety issues in a license renewal proceeding where there is no current licensing basis because in such a case there is no way that "the licensee ... [could] take measures under its current license, as appropriate, to ensure that the intended function of those systems, structures or components will be maintained in accordance with the CLB throughout the term of its current license,.4' The regulation is based on the premise that compliance with the CLB is an ongoing obligation that need not be addressed at the license renewal stage. But where, as here, no CLB exists, §54.30 is simply inapplicable.