ML073400187
[…] Bruce Egan, to make predictions about the direction and radionuclide content of any off-site release of radionuclides, those calculations will be equally deficient and will provide false information to the public and to emergency response teams. As a result, the Applicant will be unable to meet its obligations under 10 C.F.R. § 50.47(b)(9)("Adequate methods, systems, and equipment for assessing and monitoring actual or potential offsite consequences of a radiological emergency condition are in use.").166 New York State Notice of Intention to Participate and Petition to Intervene NRC Docket Nos. 50-247-LR and 50-286-LR SUPPORTING EVIDENCE 11. This contention is supported by the attached Declaration of Bruce Egan, Sc.D.12. This contention is also supported by the references contained in the