ML080840441
[…] See LRA at 4.3-22 and Tables 4.3-13, 4.3-14.

On March 4, 2008, the NRC Staff wrote a letter to the ASLB stating that it considers Riverkeeper's Contention TC-1 to be moot in light of LRA Amendment 2. Letter from David E. Roth and Kimberly A. Sexton to Lawrence G. McDade, Kay Lathrop, and Richard E. Wardwell. Riverkeeper disagrees with the Staff s conclusion, and does not consider Contention TC-1 to be moot in any respect.

3

Therefore, on their faces, the TLAAs for these components do not satisfy 10 C.F.R. §§ 54.21 (c)(1)(i) or (ii). As a result, Entergy must "demonstrate that the effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(c)(1)(iii).

In its original LRA, Entergy provided no information about how it will manage the effects of aging.