ML102600377
[…] This program is described in Appendix B of the LRA, in Section B. 1.17, as amended by VYNPS letters dated

July 14, 20061 and September 3, 2010.2 Attachment 1 to the September 3, 2010 letter, provided as Exhibit C to this declaration, shows the provisions in section B. 1.17 as currently amended. To the extent NEC's contention may be asserting that this program needs to be "in place" (i.e.,

already implemented) (see Motion at 8), it is inconsistent with the license renewal rules at 10 CFR 54.21(a)(3), which require a demonstration that the effects of aging "will be adequately managed so that the intended function(s) will be maintained consistent with the CLB for the period of extended operation." As reflected in the Safety Evaluation Report Related to License Renewal of Vermont Yankee Nuclear Power Station, VYNPS has committed to implement the VYNPS Non-EQ Inaccessible Medium-Voltage Cable Program by March 21, 2012. NUREG-1907 at 3-22.