ML081970484
[…] 60 Fed. Reg. at 22,473.

Reliance upon applicant commitments does not deny public review or frustrate public scrutiny. No matter which approach permitted by 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(c)(1) an applicant selects, a member of the public may contend that the selected approach fails to provide reasonable 5

assurance that activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the current licensing basis.

D. ISSUE 1B: IT IS PERMISSIBLE TO ISSUE A RENEWED LICENSE WITHOUT REANALYSIS OF A TLAA 10 C.F.R. § 54.29, "Standards for Issuance of a Renewed License," provides in relevant part that a renewed license may be issued if: "[a]ctions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to [time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under § 54.21(c)] such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB ..... ." By its own express terms, this rule does not require that the identified actions be completed prior to license renewal. Thus, 10 C.F.R.§ 54.29 is fully consistent with the Commission's statements accepting commitments as licensing basis for a renewed license. 56 Fed. Reg. at 64,946.