ML081970484
[…] 10 C.F.R. § 54.3. As the reference to "those licensee calculations and analyses" and items (3) and (6) make clear, TLAAs are time-limited aging analyses that are part of a plant's CLB.

A license renewal applicant is not required to perform TLAAs, but is required to include in the application "[a]n evaluation of time-limited aging analyses." 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (c). 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(c)(1) defines the showing that must be made in this evaluation: The application must demonstrate that any one of three conditions is met with respect to each TLAA:'

(i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operation; (ii) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or (iii) The effects of aging on the intended function(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation.

10 C.F.R. § 54.21(c)(1).

The Commission explained these three options as requiring the applicant to:

2

(1) Justify that these analyses are valid for the period of extended operation; (2) Extend the period of evaluation of the analyses such that they are valid for the period of extended operation, for example, 60 years; or (3) Justify that the effects of aging will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation if an applicant cannot or chooses not to justify or extend an existing time-limited aging analysis.

60 Fed. Reg. 22,461, 22,480 (May 8, 1995) (emphasis added).