ML082040615
[…] The Staff offers no analysis or reasoning to explain why the Commission would have created this enormous loophole which would allow an applicant to totally avoid intervenor or Board scrutiny by the simple expedient of promising to do in the future something it could clearly do now. When would an applicant ever choose (c)(ii)?
11S
future, that it believes will show that no systems or components will require any aging management. The new analysis will, in the words of 10 C.F.R. § 54.21 (c)(ii), "have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation". The new analysis cannot be conducted under (iii) because, as the Staff notes "unlike (i) and (ii), the word 'analysis' does not even appear in (iii)". Staff Brief at 5. If (c)(iii) is the basis for the LRA, GALL does not authorize the use of an initial TLAA when that option is chosen.