ML081970480
[…] This change would modify de facto the provisions of 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) setting forth the time in which a party must respond to a motion 7 at the will of any party, even a party who was not the party against whom the motion was made. This change could delay the overall schedule of the proceeding unnecessarily.

The third change would result in the automatic waiver of the ability of a party against whom a motion is made to argue that there was inadequate consultation with respect to the motion. This issue preclusion may be unfair in some instances.

' 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(c) provides in relevant part: "Within ten (10) days after service of a written motion, or other period as determined by the... presiding officer, a party may file an answer in support of or in opposition to the motion, accompanied by affidavits or other evidence."

6

III. CONCLUSION For the above stated reasons, Entergy respectfully submits that the DPS Motion should be denied.

Blake J. Nelson PILLSBURY WINTHROP SHAW PITTMAN LLP 2300 N Street, NW Washington, DC 20037-1122 Tel. (202) 663-8000 Counsel for Entergy Dated: July 7, 2008 7