ML081970480
[…] DPS Motion at 3, footnote omitted. For the reasons discussed below, the DPS Motion is not necessary at this time, and proposes overly rigid procedures that could adversely impact this proceeding and its schedule. Accordingly, the DPS Motion should be denied.

1. .. THE RIE-LI-E-F--SOU GHT-B-Y---T-HE-DPS-M OT-ION IS-NOT-NECESSAR.Y .

A. THE INITIAL SCHEDULING ORDER MAKES ADEQUATE PROVISION FOR EXPANDING THE CONSULTATION TIME PRIOR TO FILING A MOTION, IF SUCH EXPANSION IS WARRANTED Paragraph 8 of the Initial Scheduling Order reads as follows:

Consultation Prior to Motions. In accordance with 10 C.F.R. § 2.323(b), motions (including requests of any kind) will be rejected if they do not include a certification by the attorney or representative of the movant that, prior to filing the motion or request, he or she has made a "sincere effort to contact other parties in the proceeding and resolve the issue(s) raised in the motion" or request.