ML090160209
[…] The Staff's construction is therefore invalid. See, Kungys v. US, 485 US 759, 788 (1988) (It is a "cardinal rule of statutory interpretation that no provision should be construed to be entirely redundant.'); DirectTV Inc. v. Hoa Huynh, 503 F.3d 837, 853 (9h Cir. 2007)('We must make every effort not to interpret a provision in a manner that renders other provisions of the same statute inconsistent, meaningless or superfluous," and therefore "reject DirecTV's attempt to collapse the distinction between subsections (a) and (e) [of the Federal Communications Act].").

Under § 54.29 of the NRC relicensing rules, an applicant's TLAA "evaluations" are material to the NRC's licensing decision. The Commission may issue a renewed license only after it finds that: "Actions have been identified and have been or will be taken with respect to ... [time-limited aging analyses that have been identified to require review under 54.21(c)], such that there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the renewed license will continue to be conducted in accordance with the CLB...." 10 C.F.R. 54.29 (emphasis added).