ML090160209
[…] The applicant for license renewal will be required in the renewal application to -

(1) Justify that these analyses are valid for the period of extended operation; (2) Extend the period of evaluation of the analyses such that they are valid for the period of extended operation, for example, 60 years; or (3) Justify that the effects of aging will be adequately managed for the period of extended operation if an applicant cannot or chooses not to justify or extend an existing time-limited aging analysis.

Section 54.21 reads in relevant part as follows:

S Each application must contain the following information:

(c) An evaluation of time-limited aging analyses.

(1) A list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in

  • 54.3, must be provided.

The applicant shall demonstrate that -

(i) The analyses remain valid for the period of extended operations; (in) The analyses have been projected to the end of the period of extended operation; or (iii) The effects of aging on the intended fimction(s) will be adequately managed for the period of extended operations.

10 C.F.RI 54.21(c)(emphasis added).

3

Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Nuclear Power Plant License Renewal; Revisions, Final Rule, 60 FR 22461-01, 22480 (May 8, 1995)(emphasis added).