ML083660034
[…] Those parts of the Petition are nothing more than a semantic squabble which contains no substance and the resolution of which has little impact on the actual Work of the Commission. Whether the CUFen analysis is part of the TLAA or not, as the Commission made clear in Oyster Creek (CLI-08-28), the adequacy of that calculation is a safety issue which should be resolved in the license renewal process, if properly raised. Whether the 6

AMP concept approved by GALL is part of the TLAA analysis (it is listed under 10 CFR § 54.21(c)(1) as one of the items an applicant "must demonstrate" as part of the "list of time-limited aging analyses, as defined in §54.3, [which] must be provided") a determination of whether an applicant has made the required "demonstration" is an issue which, if properly raised, must be resolved in the license renewal proceeding.